Official Selection

Official Selection 2020

 

Feature Films

«LETTERS OF HAPPINESS» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Svetlana Sukhanova
«Dream team» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Directors Philipp Abryutin, Maxim Zykov
«I HOPE YOU ARE WELL» (China, 2019) – Director Dubin
«WHERE I COME FROM» (Cameroon, 2020) – Director Takong Delvis
«Shyrakshy. Guardian of the Light» (Kazakhstan, 2018) – Director Yermek Tursunov

Short films

«My mum is (not) the best one» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Sadchikova Irina
«Gabriël» (Netherlands, 2020) – Director Paul Haans
«Silent Movie» (Brazil, 2020) – Director Melo Viana
«U SCANTU / AFRAID» (Italy, 2020) – Director DANIELE SURACI
«Challenge Accepted» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Oleg Zakharov

Documentary Films

«Polymers» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Nikas Kotich
«Nepal: Annapurna circuit» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Submitter Konstantin Larionov
«The Kai» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Katherine Velikhova
«The Pointillist» (United States, 2020) – Director Andrey Voskres
«SOS Amazon Rainforest» (Brazil, 2020) – Director Jose Padilha
«The Мemory of the North» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Sergey Filatov

Films about human rights

«The house where we lived» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Kristina Khabarova
«Platform 4» (Italy, 2019) – Director Cyro Rossi
«Julek» (Poland, 2019) – Director Bartosz Toboła
«Qui a tué (Who Killed Grandma)» (Korea, Republic of, 2020) – Director Seung-Eun Jung
«Tombstone Pillow» (United States, 2019) – Director Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett

Films for children

«DELA» (South Africa, 2020) – Director BERNARD ATTAL
«Magic Camera» (United States, 2020) – Director Rodney S. Robinson
«The Important Day» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Olesia Aleinikova
«Sonia Loves, Sonia Doesn’t» (Slovakia, 2020) – Director Natalia Beliaeva

Adaptations

«The Power of Childhood» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Lolita Naranovich
«The Poor People» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Lolita Naranovich
«Connection failed» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Dmitry Abolmasov
«Baradar» (Italy, 2019) – Director Beppe Tufarulo
«Father» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Oleg Buzinsky

Animation films

«Daughter» (Czech Republic, 2019) – Director Daria Kashcheeva
«Ailin on the moon» (Argentina, 2018) – Director Claudia Ruiz
«About the dog» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Submitter Nata Ku
«Kenya’s Symphony» (United States, 2019) – Submitter Carlos Douglas Jr
«The Boy and The Mountain» (Chile, 2020) – Directors Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
«Fragile» (Qatar, 2019) – Director Kholood Al Ali
«KITE» (China, 2020) – Director HongWei Wang
«Mimi Meets Books» (Taiwan, 2019) – Director Yih-Fen Chou
«Listen Papa!» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Directors Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova

Music Video

«The Child and the White Whale» (Italy, 2020) – Director Alessandro Orlandi
«Koac» by DIVVAS (Switzerland, 2020) – Director Florian Hinder
«I Don’t Want To Stay» (France, 2020) – Director Jérémy Engel
«Mama» (Switzerland, 2020) – Director Tonio Krueger
«The wrong love» (Italy, 2019) – Director Francesco Faralli
«MIRIAM — Marek Dyjak» (Poland, 2019) – Director Sebastian Juszczyk

Public service announcement

«To live is never to lose hope» (Russian Federation, 2018) – Director Oleg Golub
«Let it not be in vain» (Russian Federation, 2018) – Director Oleg Golub
«They’re alive as long as we remember them» (Russian Federation, 2017) – Director Oleg Golub
«Stigma» (Russian Federation, 2020) – Director Ivan Smirnov
«Unsafe Spaces» (India, 2020) – Director Priyadarshi Khastgir
«Waste» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Mark Krol
«Be human» (Russian Federation, 2019) – Director Pavel Golovin

Films and videos up to 120 seconds

«Real Life» (United States, 2019) – Directors Camila Mezzetti, Ramon Faria
«Micro Movies — The Visitor» (Germany, 2019) – Director Florian Meimberg
«Micro Movies — The Test» (Germany, 2019) – Director Florian Meimberg
«Simple Power» (Brazil, 2020) – Director Talita Almeida
«GOAL» (Italy, 2020) – Director Nicolò Tonani
«Night out» (Greece , 2020) – Director Gloria Hodja
«DAY 27» (United States, 2020) – Director Charli Brissey

Trailer/Teaser

«Kerbal Space Program 2» (United States, 2020) – Submitter Richard Enriquez
«Street Ratz» (United Kingdom, 2020) – Director Austin Hill
«India Nepal 2020» (Russian Federation,2020) – Director Yulia Kuznetsova

Photo/Poster

«FACE-Awards 2015» (Norway) – Frode Ueland
«BETAMAX» (Italy) – Marco Cucurnia
«Dolce sconfitta» (Italy) – Marco Cucurnia
«Display Home» (Australia) – Dan Walls
«Magic Camera» (United States) – Rodney S. Robinson
«CLAY» (Italy) – Luca Di Bartolo
«Unknown Visitor Poster» (United States) – Cynthia Bergen
«Clay Souls» (Kuwait) – Abdullah Al Kandari

 

Official Selection 2019

 

Feature Films

«A year among the French» (Marocco, 2019) – director Abdelfattah ARROM

«Appu in search of truth» (India, 2018) – director Sohan Lal

«LORIK» (Armenia, 2018) – director Alexey Zlobin

«On The Dream’s Shore» (Russia, 2018) — director Bair Uladaev

«Seven pairs of unclean» (Russia, 2018) – directors Kirill Belevich, Yurii Il’in

«The battle» (Russia, 2019) – director Anar Abbasov

«THE FIRST REPUBLIC» (Russia, 2019) – director Bulat Iusupov

«The Last Trial» (Russia, 2018) — director Aleksey A. Petrukhin

«The Smile Room» (Italy, 2018) – director Enzo Dino

 

Documentary Films

«Alexander Rou’s works by Propp» (Russia, 2018) – director Anna Korotaeva

«Blagovest» (Russia, 2019) – director Elena Chach

«Fledge» (Russia, 2019) – director Ilya Zernov

«Hinterland» (Russia, 2019) – director Vitaliy Kapitonov

«Human» (Russia, 2019) – director Vasilisa Balashova

«I just love my life» (Russia, 2018) – director ANNA LOSEVA

«In a small town… » (Russia,2018) – director Sofia Kirsanova

«Kolyamba» (Russia, 2019) – director Anna Fedorova

«Lituka» (United States, 2019) – director Rodney Kimbangu

«Sihuan Playgroup: Parents and Children Growing Together» (China, 2019) – director Sarah Chang

«The reserved SEA» (Russia, 2018) – director Dmitriy Rudas

«Fayaz — The Story of Courage» (India, 2019) – director Er. Abdul Rashid Bhat

 

Short Films

«Actor» (Russia, 2019) – director Pavel Dolotov

«At the fingertips» (Russia, 2018) – director Daria Barsukova

«Busker // The Love Project» (Japan, 2019) – director Jamie Kassler

«Childhood» (Russia, 2019) – director Zarina Muhitdinova

«EVE» (Russia, 2019) – director Vitaliy Manyukov

«It could happen near you» (Russia, 2019) – director Alexandra Kurkova

«I’ve just had a dream» (Spain, 2014) – director JAVI NAVARRO

«KUKLI» (India, 2019) – director SHYAMA SUNDAR MAJHI

«MENTOR» (Russia, 2019) – director Vasiliy Zolotov

«My name is Petya» (Russia, 2019) – director Daria Binevskaya

«Portraitist» (Luxembourg, 2019) – director Cyrus Neshvad

«Rescued» (Russia, 2019) – director Vadim Pavlov

«SAOLI» (India, 2018) – director KUMAR KULDIP MEDHI

«Six degrees of separation» (Russia, 2018) – director Elena Blokhina

«UNCHILDREN’S HOME» (Russia, 2019) – director Dmitry Rudakov

 

Films about human rights 

«Cornered» (Spain, 2019) – director Raquel Salvatella

«Shattered» (United States, 2019) – director Suyoung Jang

«Stari Grad (Old Town)»  (United States, 2018) – director Jack Beck

«Thousands Of Faces» (Russia, 2018) – director Anastasia Shtandke

«Voice for the Voiceless» (Russia, 2019) – director ANNA BARSUKOVA

 

Children’s Films

«10 ka 4» (India, 2018) – director Rahul Yadav

«Bunker» (Tajikistan, 2019) – director Dilovar Sultoni

«Folktale» (India, 2018) – director Ajitesh Sharma

«From up there» (Italy, 2018) – director Teresa Paoli

«Weep» (Hong Kong, 2019) – director Сhan Man Chun

 

Adaptations

«Captain» (Russia, 2019) – director Anna Sterkhova

«The Reading (rus)» (Russia, 2019) – director Yuri Sarychev

«The Strasty-Mordasty» (Russia, 2019) – director Varvara Tcvetkova

«To kill a man» (Russia, 2018) – director Alexander Ustyugov

 

Animations

«CREEPY» (Germany, 2019) – directors KIDS ‘N TRICKS 7 children aged 7 to 11 years & 14 students,producer Isolde Asal

«EMBRACES & the touch of skin» (Denmark, 2019) – director Sara Koppel

«How a song saved a species» (France, 2019) – director Rémi Cans

«Icons» (United States, 2018) – director Ronnie Cramer

«Little Cosmic Shore» (Russia, 2019) — Pavel Kungurov

«Sylvia» (United States, 2019) – director Meirav Haber

«The Music Box» (Canada, 2019) – director Joe Chang

 

Music Video

«Azhar’s Aria» (Kazakhstan, 2019) – director Madina Altynbayeva

«Endeavor» (Israel, 2018) – director Arkady Ostrovsky

«Nebo (Sky)» (Croatia, 2019) – director Marina Uzelac

«Ocean» (United Kingdom , 2019) – director Patryk Swiatczak

«STAS BELYAEV & TEONA DOLNIKOVA | CLOSE YOUR EYES» (Russia, 2019) – director Alexander Soloviev

 

Public service announcement

«BLISS» (United Arab Emirates, 2019) – director Lethin Prasad ( Len Prasad)

«Bringing schools to where there are none!» (Italy, 2018) – director Gianmarco D’Agostino

«Broccoli» (Russia, 2019) – director Polina Saifutdinova

«Desertree — Oasis of the future» (United Arab Emirates, 2018) — director Rajeev Kumar

«SOCH» (Canada, 2019) – director Varundeep Singh Chawla

«The Internet Is Not a Toy» (2019) — director Liviu Rotaru

«Trek for Teens» (Canada, 2019) – director Mitchell McEwan

«USLP Shower» (India, 2018) – director Bauddhayan Mukherji

«What do mothers want» (Russia, 2018) – director Denis Gulyar

 

Films and videos up to 120 seconds

«A fairytale for nature» (Italy, 2018) – director Stefano De Felici

«Country of opportunity» (Russia, 2018) – director Yury Sysoev

«La Vita Solitaria» (Italy,2019) – director Ugo D’Eramo

«Last Call» (United States, 2019) – director Max Gleiser

«One catholic helps another super short» (Ireland, 2018) – director Joseph Fuller

«Shelter» (Iran, Islamic Republic, 2019) – director Aboozar Heidari

«The Last Cigarette On Earth: A Steampunk Adventure» (Slovenia, 2018) – director Matic Grgic

«Ultreya!» (Italy, 2019) – director Luca Contieri

 

Photo/Poster

«A tribe ladies in our days» (Syrian Arab Republic, 2019) – Yazan Al Assadi

«HELLO POSTER» (Cuba, 2019) – Oldren Romero

«PROVIDENCE Official Movie Poster» (United States, 2019) – Monarch

«Red Wind» (United Kingdom, 2018) — Valentina Ippolito